STANDARD REIWA MEMBERS’ COLLETION NOTICE FOR USE ON INTERNET SITES (AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES COLLECTION NOTICE)

Jo Lindo Trading As PWC Realty

[Last updated: 12 March 2014]

  1. The notice is provided to you pursuant to the obligations placed upon this real estate agency and other organisations by the Privacy Act, 1988, and the associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). 
  2. It is important that readers of this statement note that we may change our collection notices from time to time as part of our commitment to ensuring that we comply with all of our obligations under the APPs.  Persons who access this real estate agency’s internet site are urged to check to see whether we have amended our collection notices by returning to this site from time to time.  To assist in this process, the date of the last update to this collection notice is recorded at the top of this statement. 

The fact and circumstances of information collection

  1. This real estate agency collects information in the following circumstances:
    1. from individuals, agents and representatives (eg lawyers, settlement agents, accountants, financial advisers, banks);
    2. by buyers, sellers, lessors, tenants or other users of our services or, alternatively, by potential users of those services;
    3. through our website;
    4. through publicly available information services (eg social media, local councils, Landgate, telephone white pages, internet records);
    5. when we are required to collect the information by virtue of legal or regulatory requirements (eg the provisions of the Real Estate and Business Agents Act, 1978);
    6. when individuals participate in competitions or surveys conducted by the real estate agency (or third parties, on our behalf) including, but not limited to, surveys relating to the quality of our services provided and surveys relating to real estate matters;
    7. from data bases kept by third parties regarding individual’s rental histories;
    8. from other real estate agents (eg when the agency is involved in a conjunctional sale of land or when we act for a buyer in a transaction);
    9. from forms used by us as part of the delivery of our services (eg listing authorities, property reports, leases, leasing applications).

Legal requirements to collect information

  1. This real estate agency may, from time to time, be required to collect information as a consequence of legal requirements upon us to collect information. Examples of these requirements included information that we are obliged to collect under the Real Estate and Business Agent’s Act, 1978, such as details for listing authorities, and information under the Residential Tenancies Act, 1987, such as a tenant’s details for a lease. 
  2. Further information regarding these obligations can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details set out below. 

Purposes for which information collected

  1. We collect information on our internet site and elsewhere for the following purposes:
    1. we collect information to enable us to provide services in connection with the sale and/or leasing of properties and/or businesses;
    2. we collect information to provide advice to customers and prospective customers with respect to real estate and/or business agency matters;
    3. we obtain information from Landgate, to assist us in the valuing, selling and/or leasing of properties and/or businesses;
    4. we collect information to assess applications for residential and commercial tenancies;
    5. we obtain information to assist us with marketing the services of the agency;
    6. we collect information to enable us to advise our clients of additional information or services supplied by us (or by third parties) that may be of interest to them;
    7. we provide personal information to our contractors, who provide us with services to assist us with conducting our business;
    8. we collect information to enable us to efficiently manage our business; 
    9. we collect information to assist with our delivery of services via the internet;
    10. we provide information to the Real Estate Institute of Western Australia (Inc) and other providers of real estate internet services to enable us to market properties, promote our services and conduct our business through the internet;
    11. we collect information for research and statistical purposes.

Consequences to an individual if information not provided

  1. Should a person object to this real estate agency collecting information about that individual via its website or otherwise, we may not be able to provide its services as effectively, or at all, to that person. Further details may be obtained regarding these consequences by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details set out below.

Disclosure of personal information

  1. We may disclose personal  information in the following circumstances:
    1. we provide personal information to our contractors, who provide us with services to assist us with conducting our business;
    2. we provide information to the Real Estate Institute of Western Australia (Inc) and other providers of real estate internet services to enable us to market properties, promote our services and conduct our business through the internet;
    3. we disclose information for research and statistical purposes;
    4. we may disclose information to tenancy database providers, in circumstances where we reasonably believe those providers comply with their obligations under the APPs;
    5. we may store information on data storage facilities provided by third parties.

Our Privacy Policy

  1. We maintain a privacy policy in compliance with our obligations under APP 1. This privacy policy may be viewed on our website or a copy may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details set out below.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients 

It is possible that we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients (eg data storage services), when that disclosure is consistent with the purposes set out above.

  1. The countries associated with the overseas recipients are, potentially, as follows:  China, Singapore, Hong Kong, USA, UK & Europe

Our contact details and Privacy Officer

  1. The contact details for this real estate agency are available from this website. The particular contact details for our Privacy Officer are as follows:

    Jo Lindo (please click to go to the contact form)

Cookies

  1. “Cookies” are pieces of information that websites transfer to an individual computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes.  That “cookie” assigns a unique identification that allows a website to recognise you when you return to that site. 
  2. This real estate agency uses cookies so as to collect aggregated site-visitation statistics.  The use of cookies also enables persons to login to their accounts with us and to personalise their experience when browsing our site.  This enables us to ensure that we manage our website effectively so as to provide relevant content to those who access the site.  We do not track an individual’s use of the internet by using cookies and do not otherwise use these tools to obtain personally identifiable information regarding an individual. 
  3. Most internet browsers enable individuals to refuse to accept cookies.  If an individual exercises such a choice you will still be able view most of the text on this internet site.  However, you will not experience a personalised visit. 

IP Addresses

  1. Whenever you use our website, and many other websites, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address” and is sent automatically each time you access any internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.
  2. We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access its site except where the user has specifically provided it with information about itself, in which case we also record the user’s IP address for security purposes.  

Right to gain access to information and complaints handling processes

  1. Any information that is stored us about an individual is stored in a reasonable state of security. Individuals have certain rights under the APPs to access information stored by an organisation about them.
  2. Should a person wish to contact us to gain access to the details of the information stored by us regarding that individual, that person should make contact with our Privacy Officer. Subject to legal obligations upon this real estate agency, including our rights and obligations under the Privacy Act, 1988, we will provide that access. We reserve the right to make a reasonable charge to cover our costs for granting that access.
  3. Should a person wish to make a complaint about the manner in which this real estate agency has dealt with any privacy issue, that person should make contact with our Privacy Officer.
  4. Further details regarding access to information and our complaints handling process is set out in our Privacy Policy or can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details set out above.

Queries regarding privacy

  1. Any queries that the reader of this document may have about this real estate agency’s privacy compliance should be directed to our Privacy Officer at the details set out above.

See what others have to say about us


  

Competent, reassuring and always friendly

 Dear Jo,  It is our pleasure to provide a testimonial for the work that you did for us over the past 2 years. Supporting the idea to sub-divide our block to get the best price, selling the stone... 

Cheryl & Lawrence Osborne

Read more

 
 

I cannot speak highly enough

 Dear Mark,  Please find enclosed a cheque for $2,000, being payment for the services provided to the Fremantle Hospital Medical Research Foundation by Ms Jo Lindo in relation to the display and ... 

Len Hitchen - Chairman - Fremantle Hospital

Read more

 
 

Up front with the services

 Thank you Jo for your help in purchasing Mace st in Northam and staying in my loop for the months that lead up to actually seeing it ! You were up front with the services you had on hand and apprecia... 

Guy Armstrong

Read more

 
 

Jo's expertise in these matters was invaluable

 I first met Jo Lindo when I was making enquiries about the Hilltop Grove complex in Jacoby Street Mundaring. I met with Jo at one of the information days held at the centre complex and was given ... 

Judith Edwards

Read more

 
 

Worked diligently and kept me fully informed

 Thank you so much for selling my property for me in Leeming.  The property had been on the market with other agents for some time but your straight forward communication with sales evidence, con... 

Lindsey Ward

Read more

 
 

Professional & genuinely personable

 I was a late starter in the property market and although I always had an interest in property. I kept putting it off due to conflicting information, economic uncertainty and my general lack of experti... 

Martin Johnston - Electrical Coordinator - Callibregroup.com

Read more

 
 

Commercial Property Group - Determination and drive

 To whom it may concern  I have had the pleasure of working with Ms Jo Lindo in various capacities over the past 7 years and have at all times, found her to be a professional, reliable and consci... 

Mark Fitzgerald - Commercial Property Group

Read more

 
 

A Go Getter

 Jo is a real go getter and does not give up. She leaves no stone unturned to get the best results possible for me. She always keeps me informed and updated on the status of a project and it is really ... 

Ashley Mijat

Read more

 
 

Sincerity, honesty & courteous style

 It is with great pleasure that I write this little letter of thanks to you for carrying out the recent sale of our home at the above address in Willetton. For you to secure for us the maximum pri... 

Hugh and Joyce Winning

Read more

 
 

Exceeding already high expectations

 Dear Jo, This is a short note to thank you for your exceptional efforts in managing the sale of 15 Greenaway Tce. I did appreciate your constant communication, and you have exceeded my already high ... 

Tony Brown - Property Consultant

Read more

 
 

Only too happy to ...

 We had four units in Joondalup to market some eight months ago. The real estate market was very sluggish in Joondalup at that time. We tried several local agents at first with no results. Althou... 

Len Mijat - Managing Director - Roklen Investments

Read more

 
 

See what others have to say about us


  

Jo's expertise in these matters was invaluable

 I first met Jo Lindo when I was making enquiries about the Hilltop Grove complex in Jacoby Street Mundaring. I met with Jo at one of the information days held at the centre complex and was given ... 

Judith Edwards

Read more

 
 

I cannot speak highly enough

 Dear Mark,  Please find enclosed a cheque for $2,000, being payment for the services provided to the Fremantle Hospital Medical Research Foundation by Ms Jo Lindo in relation to the display and ... 

Len Hitchen - Chairman - Fremantle Hospital

Read more

 
 

Sincerity, honesty & courteous style

 It is with great pleasure that I write this little letter of thanks to you for carrying out the recent sale of our home at the above address in Willetton. For you to secure for us the maximum pri... 

Hugh and Joyce Winning

Read more

 
 

Only too happy to ...

 We had four units in Joondalup to market some eight months ago. The real estate market was very sluggish in Joondalup at that time. We tried several local agents at first with no results. Althou... 

Len Mijat - Managing Director - Roklen Investments

Read more

 
 

Competent, reassuring and always friendly

 Dear Jo,  It is our pleasure to provide a testimonial for the work that you did for us over the past 2 years. Supporting the idea to sub-divide our block to get the best price, selling the stone... 

Cheryl & Lawrence Osborne

Read more

 
 

Professional & genuinely personable

 I was a late starter in the property market and although I always had an interest in property. I kept putting it off due to conflicting information, economic uncertainty and my general lack of experti... 

Martin Johnston - Electrical Coordinator - Callibregroup.com

Read more

 
 

Exceeding already high expectations

 Dear Jo, This is a short note to thank you for your exceptional efforts in managing the sale of 15 Greenaway Tce. I did appreciate your constant communication, and you have exceeded my already high ... 

Tony Brown - Property Consultant

Read more

 
 

A Go Getter

 Jo is a real go getter and does not give up. She leaves no stone unturned to get the best results possible for me. She always keeps me informed and updated on the status of a project and it is really ... 

Ashley Mijat

Read more

 
 

Commercial Property Group - Determination and drive

 To whom it may concern  I have had the pleasure of working with Ms Jo Lindo in various capacities over the past 7 years and have at all times, found her to be a professional, reliable and consci... 

Mark Fitzgerald - Commercial Property Group

Read more

 
 

Worked diligently and kept me fully informed

 Thank you so much for selling my property for me in Leeming.  The property had been on the market with other agents for some time but your straight forward communication with sales evidence, con... 

Lindsey Ward

Read more

 
 

 

Our Certificate of Guarantee to you


  
PWC Seal

This certificate hereby guarantees you, the vendor, the following services to be performed by your sales representative.

The inability to execute any of these services entitles you to $100 each off the sales commission fee.

Find out more

Frequently Asked Questions


  

Q: What price can I get for my property if I sell with PWC Realty?

Selling a property for the best price in the market depends upon 3 P's:

1. Price - Where & how you price the property relevant to the market conditions & sales evidence
2. Promotion - How it is promoted ie marketed & with the right listing strategy
3. Presentation - in other words does it have a 'wow' factor.

Read more

Get in touch for a free appraisal


  

and receive a free E-Book "Investing in Real Estate" written by Jo Lindo.

Investing in Real Estate Ebook

Find us on Social Media         
Login for Administrator