STANDARD REIWA MEMBERS’ PRIVACY POLICY

PWC Realty Privacy Policy

  1. PWC Realty is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act, 1988 and the associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Application of the APPs to this Real Estate Agency

  1. We are bound by the APPs either as a consequence of being an organisation with an annual turnover of more than $3 million or due to the fact that we derive a benefit, service or advantage by the collection or disclosure of information and opinions about individuals whose identity is apparent or can be ascertained.  
  2. We will not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.
  3. Our designated Privacy Officer is:

    Jo Lindo (please click to go to the contact form)

  4. We, through our Privacy Officer, are happy to provide further details as to the extent to which we are required to comply with the APPs should any person wish.  Alternatively, further details of the obligations imposed upon organisations under Australia’s privacy laws can be obtained directly from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Commissioner) or by reference to the APPs and the Commissioner’s associated guidelines at www.oaic.gov.au.

The types of information held by this Real Estate Agency

  1. The type of personal information held by us includes the following:
    1. names, email addresses, other contact details, residential and mail addresses, gender information, occupation details, and other personal information provided by individuals to the real estate agency or our service providers in acquiring, using or subscribing to our services;
    2. financial information such as assets and liabilities, income and expenses, credit reference information and credit card/banking details;
    3. property valuations and details of properties obtained to make, analyse and/or assess those valuations;
    4. databases of comparable sales of properties and/or businesses in order to appraise the value of other properties and businesses and in order to assist in the marketing of those properties and businesses;
    5. information used with respect to the marketing, sale and/or leasing of real estate properties and/or businesses;
    6. information from sellers, buyers, lessors and/or tenants and potential sellers, buyers, lessors and/or tenants of properties and/or businesses;
    7. details of properties, owners and tenants used for the purpose of managing the leasing of both commercial and residential properties; references associated with tenancy applications;
    8. photographic identification;
    9. data obtained from third parties regarding lease applicants’ rental histories;
    10. data obtained from third parties for use when marketing, selling and leasing real estate properties and businesses;

Ways in which this real estate agency collects personal information

  1. This real estate agency collects personal information:
    1. wherever reasonably practicable, directly from the individual with respect to whom the information relates;
    2. from individuals, agents and representatives (eg lawyers, settlement agents, accountants, financial advisers, banks);
    3. by buyers, sellers, lessors, tenants or other users of our services or, alternatively, by potential users of those services;
    4. through our website;
    5. through publicly available information services (eg social media, local councils, Landgate, telephone white pages, internet records);
    6. when we are required to collect the information by virtue of legal or regulatory requirements (eg the provisions of the Real Estate and Business Agents Act, 1978);
    7. when individuals participate in competitions or surveys conducted by the real estate agency (or third parties, on our behalf) including, but not limited to, surveys relating to the quality of our services provided and surveys relating to real estate matters;
    8. from data bases kept by third parties regarding individual’s rental histories;
    9. from other real estate agents (eg when the agency is involved in a conjunctional sale of land or when we act for a buyer in a transaction).

The primary purpose for which this real estate agency holds information

  1. We hold the information referred to above for the purpose of enabling us to conduct the services that we provide to our customers, sellers, buyers, lessors and tenants, to enable us to market the provision of those services and to conduct our business.  In particular:
    1. we collect information to enable us to provide services in connection with the sale and/or leasing of properties and/or businesses;
    2. we collect information to provide advice to customers and prospective customers with respect to real estate and/or business agency matters;
    3. we obtain information from Landgate, to assist us in the valuing, selling and/or leasing of properties and/or businesses;
    4. we collect information to assess applications for residential and commercial tenancies;
    5. we obtain information to assist us with marketing the services of the agency;
    6. we collect information to enable us to advise our clients of additional information or services supplied by us (or by third parties) that may be of interest to them;
    7. we provide personal information to our contractors, who provide us with services to assist us with conducting our business;
    8. we collect information to enable us to efficiently manage our business; 
    9. we collect information to assist with our delivery of services via the internet;
    10. we provide information to the Real Estate Institute of Western Australia (Inc) and other providers of real estate internet services to enable us to market properties, promote our services and conduct our business through the internet;
    11. we collect information for research and statistical purposes.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients [delete if not applicable]

  1. It is likely that we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients (eg data storage services), when that disclosure is consistent with the purpose set out above.
  2. The countries associated with the overseas recipients are, potentially, as follows:  China, Singapore, Hong Kong, Asia generally, Uk, USA & Europe

Right to gain access to personal information held by this real estate agency and our complaints handling processes

  1. Information that is stored by us about an individual is stored in a reasonable state of security.
  2. Pursuant to the APPs, persons have certain rights to obtain access to personal information held by us with respect to that individual.  Subject to the relevant exemptions contained in the APPs and subject to an individual providing sufficient proof of his or her identity this real estate agency will provide access to information that it holds relating to an individual.  This real estate agency reserves the right to charge a fee for the provision of this information based on the administrative cost of supplying the information requested.  Further details as to these costs and the ability to access information held by us can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.
  3. This real estate agency requests, for the purposes of clarity, that any requests for access to personal information be made in writing addressed to the agency's Privacy Officer.
  4. We will generally provide access to information by providing to the individual concerned copies of relevant documents.  Where, for reasons of volume or otherwise, providing copies of documents is not practical, we will make arrangements for the individual concerned to attend at our offices to carry out a physical inspection.
  5. Wherever possible, we will provide copies of documents or access to the information that we hold with respect to an individual within 14 days of the receipt of the relevant request.  In the case of more complex requests we will endeavour to provide access to the information within a period of 30 days.
  6. If individuals believe that information held relating to them is incorrect they are entitled to request, by contacting our Privacy Officer, that we correct that information.
  7. Should we believe that we are entitled to refuse a request to access information or to make corrections we will provide written reasons for our decision.
  8. If you are dissatisfied with the manner in which we deal with your personal information or should you wish to make a compliant regarding our compliance with privacy laws, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing.

Further information

  1. Should any person wish to obtain further information with respect to the type of personal information we hold, the purposes for which we use that information and/or the way in which we manage that information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact details set out above.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

  1. This document sets our current privacy policy.  This policy will be reviewed from time to time and will be maintained in an up-to-date form.  Any changes to this policy will be posted on the relevant section of our website.

See what others have to say about us


  

Competent, reassuring and always friendly

 Dear Jo,  It is our pleasure to provide a testimonial for the work that you did for us over the past 2 years. Supporting the idea to sub-divide our block to get the best price, selling the stone... 

Cheryl & Lawrence Osborne

Read more

 
 

I cannot speak highly enough

 Dear Mark,  Please find enclosed a cheque for $2,000, being payment for the services provided to the Fremantle Hospital Medical Research Foundation by Ms Jo Lindo in relation to the display and ... 

Len Hitchen - Chairman - Fremantle Hospital

Read more

 
 

Up front with the services

 Thank you Jo for your help in purchasing Mace st in Northam and staying in my loop for the months that lead up to actually seeing it ! You were up front with the services you had on hand and apprecia... 

Guy Armstrong

Read more

 
 

Jo's expertise in these matters was invaluable

 I first met Jo Lindo when I was making enquiries about the Hilltop Grove complex in Jacoby Street Mundaring. I met with Jo at one of the information days held at the centre complex and was given ... 

Judith Edwards

Read more

 
 

Worked diligently and kept me fully informed

 Thank you so much for selling my property for me in Leeming.  The property had been on the market with other agents for some time but your straight forward communication with sales evidence, con... 

Lindsey Ward

Read more

 
 

Professional & genuinely personable

 I was a late starter in the property market and although I always had an interest in property. I kept putting it off due to conflicting information, economic uncertainty and my general lack of experti... 

Martin Johnston - Electrical Coordinator - Callibregroup.com

Read more

 
 

Commercial Property Group - Determination and drive

 To whom it may concern  I have had the pleasure of working with Ms Jo Lindo in various capacities over the past 7 years and have at all times, found her to be a professional, reliable and consci... 

Mark Fitzgerald - Commercial Property Group

Read more

 
 

A Go Getter

 Jo is a real go getter and does not give up. She leaves no stone unturned to get the best results possible for me. She always keeps me informed and updated on the status of a project and it is really ... 

Ashley Mijat

Read more

 
 

Sincerity, honesty & courteous style

 It is with great pleasure that I write this little letter of thanks to you for carrying out the recent sale of our home at the above address in Willetton. For you to secure for us the maximum pri... 

Hugh and Joyce Winning

Read more

 
 

Exceeding already high expectations

 Dear Jo, This is a short note to thank you for your exceptional efforts in managing the sale of 15 Greenaway Tce. I did appreciate your constant communication, and you have exceeded my already high ... 

Tony Brown - Property Consultant

Read more

 
 

Only too happy to ...

 We had four units in Joondalup to market some eight months ago. The real estate market was very sluggish in Joondalup at that time. We tried several local agents at first with no results. Althou... 

Len Mijat - Managing Director - Roklen Investments

Read more

 
 

See what others have to say about us


  

Exceeding already high expectations

 Dear Jo, This is a short note to thank you for your exceptional efforts in managing the sale of 15 Greenaway Tce. I did appreciate your constant communication, and you have exceeded my already high ... 

Tony Brown - Property Consultant

Read more

 
 

Only too happy to ...

 We had four units in Joondalup to market some eight months ago. The real estate market was very sluggish in Joondalup at that time. We tried several local agents at first with no results. Althou... 

Len Mijat - Managing Director - Roklen Investments

Read more

 
 

I cannot speak highly enough

 Dear Mark,  Please find enclosed a cheque for $2,000, being payment for the services provided to the Fremantle Hospital Medical Research Foundation by Ms Jo Lindo in relation to the display and ... 

Len Hitchen - Chairman - Fremantle Hospital

Read more

 
 

Competent, reassuring and always friendly

 Dear Jo,  It is our pleasure to provide a testimonial for the work that you did for us over the past 2 years. Supporting the idea to sub-divide our block to get the best price, selling the stone... 

Cheryl & Lawrence Osborne

Read more

 
 

Worked diligently and kept me fully informed

 Thank you so much for selling my property for me in Leeming.  The property had been on the market with other agents for some time but your straight forward communication with sales evidence, con... 

Lindsey Ward

Read more

 
 

Commercial Property Group - Determination and drive

 To whom it may concern  I have had the pleasure of working with Ms Jo Lindo in various capacities over the past 7 years and have at all times, found her to be a professional, reliable and consci... 

Mark Fitzgerald - Commercial Property Group

Read more

 
 

Sincerity, honesty & courteous style

 It is with great pleasure that I write this little letter of thanks to you for carrying out the recent sale of our home at the above address in Willetton. For you to secure for us the maximum pri... 

Hugh and Joyce Winning

Read more

 
 

Professional & genuinely personable

 I was a late starter in the property market and although I always had an interest in property. I kept putting it off due to conflicting information, economic uncertainty and my general lack of experti... 

Martin Johnston - Electrical Coordinator - Callibregroup.com

Read more

 
 

Jo's expertise in these matters was invaluable

 I first met Jo Lindo when I was making enquiries about the Hilltop Grove complex in Jacoby Street Mundaring. I met with Jo at one of the information days held at the centre complex and was given ... 

Judith Edwards

Read more

 
 

Up front with the services

 Thank you Jo for your help in purchasing Mace st in Northam and staying in my loop for the months that lead up to actually seeing it ! You were up front with the services you had on hand and apprecia... 

Guy Armstrong

Read more

 
 

 

Our Certificate of Guarantee to you


  
PWC Seal

This certificate hereby guarantees you, the vendor, the following services to be performed by your sales representative.

The inability to execute any of these services entitles you to $100 each off the sales commission fee.

Find out more

Frequently Asked Questions


  

Q: What price can I get for my property if I sell with PWC Realty?

Selling a property for the best price in the market depends upon 3 P's:

1. Price - Where & how you price the property relevant to the market conditions & sales evidence
2. Promotion - How it is promoted ie marketed & with the right listing strategy
3. Presentation - in other words does it have a 'wow' factor.

Read more

Get in touch for a free appraisal


  

and receive a free E-Book "Investing in Real Estate" written by Jo Lindo.

Investing in Real Estate Ebook

Find us on Social Media         
Login for Administrator